Notice of Intended Action
[…] 2016 Iowa Acts, chapter 1083, section 3, amended Iowa Code section 322.2, which defined "engaged in the business" of selling motor vehicles as "doing any of the following acts for the purpose of the sale of motor vehicles at retail: acquiring, selling, exchanging, holding, offering, displaying, brokering, accepting on consignment, conducting a retail auction, or acting as an agent for the purpose of doing any of those acts." This change expanded the definition to also include "advertising as being engaged in any of those acts."