Adopted and Filed
[…] With respect to (1), OCIO has added language clarifying that the exception is intended to be available to broadband infrastructure installed in any census block that is not a targeted service area. The underlying purpose of this exception is to ensure that the rules do not unduly favor certain types of technologies or providers. Iowa Code section 8B.11(3) permits "[c]ommunications service providers [to] apply to the office for a grant pursuant to this section for the installation of broadband infrastructure that facilitates broadband service at or above [25/3 Broadband]."