Notice of Intended Action
[…] Item 11. Rescind rule 495—7.2(97B).

Item 12. Renumber rule 495—7.3(97B) as 495—7.2(97B).

Item 13. Amend renumbered rule 495—7.2(97B) as follows:

495—7.2(97B) Vesting status.

7.2(1) to 7.2(4) No change.

7.2(5) Vesting at age 55 prior to July 1, 2012. IPERS shall interpret Iowa Code section 97B.1A(25)"a"(3), as enacted in 2010 Iowa Acts, House File 2518, section 21, as follows: for periods prior to July 1, 2012, the phrase "has attained the age of fifty-five or greater while in covered employment" means "has attained the age of fifty-five or greater while an active member, as defined in Iowa Code section 97B.1A(3)".

7.2(6) Vesting after June 30, 2012. For periods after June 30, 2012, the member becomes vested if the member meets one of the following requirements:

a.