Adopted and Filed
[…] The Director has broad supervision authority over the administration of the assessment and tax laws of the state and over officers or boards in the performance of their official duties in all matters relating to assessments and taxation, to the end that all assessments of property and taxes levied on the property be made relatively just and uniform in substantial compliance with the law.

Specifically, related to the authority to promulgate rules regarding the reappointment of assessors, the Department notes that Iowa Code section 441.8(1) states "[a]ppointments for each succeeding term shall be made in the same manner as the original appointment..." Iowa Code section 441.6 sets forth the process for the original appointment. As of July 1, 2020, Iowa Code section 441.6 includes new Iowa Code subsection 441.6(3) providing that the Director of Revenue must confirm an appointment before said appointee assumes office.