Notice of Intended Action
[…] plant tables

cooling walls

plant watering systems

equipment used to control water levels

for subirrigation

portable buildings used to grow plants

fans used for cooling and ventilating*

seeding and transplanting machines

floor mesh for controlling weeds

soil pot and soil flat filling machines

germination chambers

steam generators for soil sterilization*

greenhouse boilers*

warning devices that monitor excess heat or cold

greenhouse netting or mesh when used

for light and heat control

watering booms

*Exempt if not real property. "Real property" is defined in Iowa Code section 4.1(13) as "lands, tenements, hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein, equitable as well as legal." More information can be found in 701—Chapter 219.

214.19(4) Taxable even if used in agricultural production.

additives

lubricants and fluids

air compressors

lumber*

air conditioners, unless a replacement part

for exempt machinery

marking chalk

air tanks

mops

antifreeze

motor oils