Notice of Intended Action
[…] 24.42(2) See rule 871—23.21(96).

871—24.43(96) Church school coverage. Schools affiliated with a church, as per 871—subrule 16.27(7), are exempt from coverage but may volunteer coverage by request to the department. Schools not affiliated with a church are covered employers with insured work.

871—24.44(96) Athletes—disqualifications. “Athletes,” as used in Iowa Code section 96.5(9), applies to professional athletes. A professional athlete is an individual whose occupation is participating in athletic or sporting events for wages. A semiprofessional athlete is within the scope of Iowa Code section 96.5(9), if such sports services are performed for compensation in covered wages. Auxiliary personnel, such as coaches, trainers, etc., are not considered professional athletes.

24.44(1) As used in Iowa Code section 96.5(9), “services performed by an individual, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events” means all services performed by an individual in any subject employment during the individual’s base year if such individual was engaged in remunerative sports or athletic events for 90 percent or more of the total time spent in subject employment during such base year.