Pesticides, ch 45
[…] A private applicator who applies restricted use pesticides to agricultural land and elects to take advantage of the exemption as provided for in Iowa Code section 206.5 shall work under the direct supervision of a certified commercial applicator and meet the requirements for direct supervision of noncertified applicators in subrule 45.22(7).
b.Employees of food processing and distribution establishments. An employee of a food processing and distribution establishment is exempt from the certification requirements of Iowa Code section 206.5, provided the following conditions are met:
(1)The employer has at least one person holding a supervisory position who is a certified applicator.
(2)The employer provides a program approved by the department for training, testing and certification of personnel who apply, as an incidental part of their duties, any restricted use pesticide on property owned or rented by the employer.
(3)The exempt employee does not apply restricted use pesticides.
(4)The exempt employee applies general use pesticides under the direct supervision of a certified applicator. “Under direct supervision” shall not require the physical presence of the supervising certified applicator if the supervising applicator is immediately available if and when needed.